Bergamot Oil

Health Benefits Of Bergamot Essential Oil

 

What Is Bergamot Essential Oil?

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the bergamot essential oil. The scientific name of bergamot is  Citrus aurantium. It is a tropical plant but thrives in Europe as well. It is derived from cold compression, opposed to the steam distillation of many other essential oils. One of the most common applications that you may not be aware of is its use in black tea preparation. The inclusion of bergamot essential oil in regular black tea is then given a different name – Earl Grey!

Improves Blood Circulation

The components of bergamot oil, like alpha-pinene, and limonene, are antidepressant and stimulating in nature. They create a feeling of freshness, joy, and energy in cases of sadness and depression by improving the circulation of the blood. They also stimulate hormonal secretions, thereby helping to maintain proper metabolic rates.

Prevents Infections

Certain components of the essential oil of bergamot are antibiotic and disinfectant in nature. They inhibit the growth of germs, virus, and fungi. They also effectively prohibit infections, including those of the skin. If regularly used with bathing water or in soaps (it is already used extensively in skin care soaps), the skin and hair remain protected from infections and become shiny. It also cures infections in the colon, intestines, urinary tract, and kidneys.

Reduces Pain

Bergamot essential oil reduces the feeling of pain in the body. It stimulates secretion of certain hormones which lessen the sensitivity of nerves to pain. Therefore, it is very helpful in case of headaches, sprains, muscle aches or any other symptoms/ailments which require a heavy dosage of analgesic pills. This means that you can avoid the dangerous side effects of many over the counter pain medicines, which often have adverse side effects and can damage your liver and kidneys, as well as cause blood thinning and insomnia.

Relaxant & Sedative

The flavonoids present in bergamot oil are very good relaxants as well. They soothe the nerves and reduce nervous tension,  anxiety, and stress, all of which can help cure ailments associated with stress such as high blood pressure, insomnia, and depression. They can also stimulate the activity of certain hormones in the body, which induce feelings of relaxation and sedation, like dopamine and serotonin.

Aids in Digestion

As discussed above, bergamot essential oil activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes, and bile facilitating digestion. It also synchronizes and regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and in this way, it quickens the digestive process and reduces strain to the intestinal tract. In this way, this essential oil can reduce constipation, make bowel movements regular, and prevent gastrointestinal complications like colorectal cancer.

Skin Care

This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics and skin care products such as beauty soaps, creams, and lotions. Cicatrisant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years.

Eliminates Bad Odour

This property of bergamot oil is popular among the younger generation who is always trying new deodorants, searching for something refreshing and natural. This essential oil is an excellent deodorant. The refreshing aroma and disinfectant properties of bergamot oil inhibit the growth of germs causing body odour. This makes it an effective and attractive delivery system as a deodorant. Citrus smells are very powerful and can overcome or eliminate many other odours, which is why this oil is also used in room fresheners and sprays.

Speeds-up Healing

The same disinfectant and antibiotic properties of bergamot oil make it a good antiseptic agent too. It not only promotes fast healing of wounds, cracks in the skin and heels, ulcers, eczema, and itching but also protects wounds from becoming septic and developing deadly tetanus. It also treats and heals the effects of other infections and inhibits the formation of new ones.

Word of Caution: Bergamot oil must be protected from sunlight, because of bergapten, one of its components becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why the oil should always be stored in dark bottles and dark places. Exposure to sunlight should even be avoided after it is applied to the skin until it gets absorbed into your skin.

Information collected from organicfacts.net                     www.barriaultranch.com